Immediate Actions After a Dog Attack
[…] Document Everything: Take clear, well-lit photographs of your injuries from different angles, showing their severity and location on your body. Continue to take photos as your wounds heal (or don’t heal). Also, photograph the scene where the bite occurred, including any broken fences, gates, “Beware of Dog” signs or the lack thereof.
Gather Witness Information: If anyone saw the attack, ask for their names and contact details. Their testimony can corroborate your account of the events.
Understanding Florida’s Strict Liability Dog Bite Law
Florida Statute Section 767.04 is the cornerstone of dog bite liability in the state. This law states that:
“The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”
This “strict liability” standard means that if a dog bites someone who is lawfully present in a public or private location, the owner is generally held accountable for the resulting harm. You typically do not need to prove that the owner was negligent or that they knew their dog was dangerous.